Dream Team VI, S/Falcons listed in CAF Awards

The Confederation of African Football (CAF) has released the nominees for the other categories for the 2016 CAF Awards.

The categories are: Women’s Player of the Year, National Team of the Year, Club of the Year, Coach of the Year, Women’s National Team of the Year, Youth Player of the Year, Most Promising Talent, Referee of the Year, Football Leader of the Year, Fair Play Award, African Legend, Platinum Award and Africa Finest XI.

The winners will be decided by votes from the CAF Technical & Development, Media Committees and a panel of 20 experts (Journalists, TV consultants) except Fair Play, Legend and Platinum awards, which are not subject to vote. For this year, there will be no votes for the Youth National Team of the Year.

Meanwhile, the Referee of the Year will be voted only by the CAF Referees Committee. The winners will be announced at the CAF Awards Gala scheduled for Thursday, January 5, 2017 in Abuja, Nigeria.
 The Categories:
Women’s Player of the Year
Asisat OSHOALA (Nigeria & Arsenal Ladies), Elizabeth Addo (Ghana & Kvarnsvedensik), Gabrielle ABOUDI ONGUENE (Cameroon & Rossiyanka),
Janine VAN WYK (South Africa & JVW)
Raissa FEUDJIO TCHUANYO (Cameroon & Aland United).

Most promising Talent:
Elia MESCHAK (DR Congo & TP Mazembe),  Kelechi IHEANACHO (Nigeria & Manchester City),  Naby KEITA (Guinea & RB Leipzig),  Oghenekaro ETEBO (Nigeria & CD Feirense), Ramadan SOBHI (Egypt & Stoke City)

Youth Player of the Year:
Alex IWOBI (Nigeria & Arsenal), Eric AYIAH (Ghana U-17), Franck KESSIE (Cote d’Ivoire & Atalanta), Sandra OWUSU-ANSAH (Ghana & Supreme Ladies), Sidiki MAIGA (Mali U-20)

Coach of the Year:
Florent IBENGE (DR Congo), Milutin ‘Micho’ SREDOJEVIC (Uganda), Pitso MOSIMANE (Mamelodi Sundowns), Nacer SANDJAK (MO Bejaia), Florence OMAGBEMI (Nigeria women’s national team)

Referee of the Year:
Papa Gasama, Gambia
Grishea Gehead, Egypt
Malang Diedhiou, Senegal

Club of the Year:
Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa), MO Bejaia (Algeria), TP Mazembe (DR Congo), Zamalek (Egypt), Zesco United (Zambia)

National Team of the Year:
DR Congo
Guinea Bissau
Nigeria U-23
Senegal
Uganda

Women’s National Team of the Year:
Cameroon
Ghana
Nigeria
South Africa
Zimbabwe

 

Aisha JM