Fed Cup round of 64 matches set to begin

The Round of 64 matches of 2016 Nigeria’s Federation Cup competition for men as well as the first round matches of the women competition, will begin on Wednesday.

While venues in Oleh, Owerri, Oshogbo, Lokoja and Benin will host the women’s matches, the 29 matches in the men’s competition will be spread round the Federal Capital Territory, Kaduna, Makurdi, Lokoja, Owerri, Umuahia, Enugu, Bauchi, Zaria, Ijebu-Ode, Jos, Oleh, Benin and Lagos.

All matches will take place on Wednesday and Thursday, with the exception of the women’s match between Sure Babes of Ilorin and Gift of Life Queens of Umuahia that will come up on Friday, 27th May.

There will be 21 matches (20 men’s matches and one women’s match) on Wednesday, and 13 matches (nine men’s matches and four women’s matches) on Thursday.

The Confluence Stadium, Lokoja will host a total of six matches (five men’s matches and one women’s match). The Oleh Township Stadium in Delta State will host two women’s matches on Thursday. Area 3 Stadium, Abuja will host four men’s matches.

Kaduna will host three matches, just as the Dan Anyiam Stadium, Owerri will host three matches (two men’s matches and one women’s match). Makurdi and Zaria will host two matches each.

Enyimba will not take part in the Round of 64 matches as they have been drawn bye.

WOMEN’S MATCHES

Alberto Queens Vs Osun Queens        – Oleh        – 26/05/16   – 2pm

FC Robo Queens Vs Rivers Angels     – Benin        – 26/05/16   – 2pm

Abia Angels Vs Rising Queens           – Oleh          – 26/05/16   – 4pm

Ibom Angels Vs Edo Queens             – Owerri      – 26/05/16   – 2pm

Sure Babes Vs Gift of Life Queens     – Lokoja      – 27/05/16   – 4pm

Martin White Doves Vs Tokas Queens – Oshogbo – 25/05/16   – 4pm

MEN’S MATCHES

Kwara United Vs Galadima Best         – Abuja        – 26/05/16   – 4pm

Sunshine Stars Vs Giwa FC               – Lokoja      – 25/05/16   – 4pm

Abia Comets Vs Nembe City              – Owerri      – 26/05/16   – 4pm

Damaturu FC Vs Dynamite FC          – Abuja        – 26/05/16   – 2pm

Rovers FC Vs Flash Flamingoes         – Lokoja      – 25/05/16   – 2pm

Nasarawa United Vs FC Abuja           – Kaduna     – 26/05/16   – 4pm

Go Round Vs Yobe Stars                           – Makurdi    – 25/05/16   – 2pm

Rivers United Vs Papilo FC                – Umuahia    – 25/05/16   – 4pm

Kaduna FC Vs Bridge Boys                – Lokoja      – 26/05/16   – 4pm

3SC FC Vs Wikki Feeders                 – Enugu       – 25/05/16   – 4pm

FC Zamfara Vs Almar FC                  – Lokoja      – 26/05/16   – 2pm

Heartland FC Vs Top World              – Oleh                  – 25/05/16   – 4pm

  1. Atete Vs Akwa Starlets                  – Owerri      – 25/05/16   – 4pm

El-Kanemi Vs Katsina Feeders            – Bauchi      – 26/05/16   – 4pm

Sokoto United Vs Crown FC             – Abuja        – 25/05/16   – 2pm

Fasbir FC Vs Niger Tornadoes           – Zaria         – 25/05/16   – 2pm

ABS FC Vs Yenegoa City                  – Ijebu-Ode  – 25/05/16   – 4pm

Akure City Vs Enugu Rangers            – Jos           – 25/05/16   – 4pm

Kogi United Vs Ekiti United                – Benin        – 25/05/16   – 4pm

Wikki Tourists Vs FRSC FC              – Makurdi    – 25/05/16   – 4pm

Dreams FC Vs Akwanga Selected      – Jos           – 26/05/16   – 4pm

Plateau United Vs Zara FC                 – Zaria         – 25/05/16   – 4pm

Gateway FC Vs Kano Pillars              – Lokoja      – 26/05/16   – 4pm

Prime FC Vs Inneh Stars                   – Lagos       – 25/05/16   – 4pm

Yarmalight Vs Warri Wolves              – Abuja        – 25/05/16   – 4pm

Jigawa Stars Vs Gashaka Buffaloes    – Bauchi      – 25/05/16   – 4pm

MFM FC Vs El-Kanemi Babes           – Kaduna     – 25/05/16   – 4pm

Katsina United Vs FC Lokoja             – Kaduna     – 25/05/16   – 2pm

FC IfeanyiUbah Vs Ebonyi United      – Owerri      – 25/05/16   – 4pm

 

Aisha JM