Full list of Tony Awards winners

0 292

Hosted by DeBose — fresh off her Oscar-winning turn as Anita in Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story — the event marks the first time the show has returned to its original month and venue since before the pandemic. It’s also the first time in history that the Tony Awards are airing live coast-to-coast.

 

The 75th annual ceremony which held on Sunday, saw african-American actress Joaquina Kalukango perform and also win the award for the Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical.

 

Below is the full list of awards and their winners.

Best Play

Clyde’s

Hangmen

Skeleton Crew

WINNER: The Lehman Trilogy

The Minutes

 

 

Best Musical

Girl From the North Country

MJ

Mr. Saturday Night

Six

WINNER: A Strange Loop

Paradise Square

 

Best Revival of a Play

American Buffalo

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf

How I Learned to Drive

WINNER: Take Me Out

Trouble in Mind

 

Best Revival of a Musical

Caroline, or Change

WINNER: Company

The Music Man

 

Best Book of a Musical

BIlly Crystal, Lowell Ganz, and Babloo Mandel, Mr. Saturday Night

WINNER: Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop

Lynn Nottage, MJ

Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas, and Larry Kirwan, Paradise Square

Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss, Six

Conor McPherson, Girl From the North Country

 

 

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Tom Kitt and Michael Korie, Flying Over Sunset

Jason Robert Brown and Amanda Green, Mr. Saturday Night

Jason Howland, Nathan Tysen, and Masi Asare, Paradise Square

WINNER: Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss, Six

Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

WINNER: Simon Russell Beale, The Lehman Trilogy

Adam Godley, The Lehman Trilogy

Adrian Lester, The Lehman Trilogy

David Threlfall, Hangmen

David Morse, How I Learned to Drive

Sam Rockwell, American Buffalo

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lakawanna Blues

 

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

LaChanze, Trouble in Mind

WINNER: Deirdre O’Connell, Dana H.

Mary-Louise Parker, How I Learned To Drive

Gabby Beans, The Skin of Our Teeth

Ruth Negga, Macbeth

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Billy Crystal, Mr. Saturday Night

WINNER: Myles Frost, MJ

Hugh Jackman, The Music Man

Rob McClure, Mrs. Doubtfire

Jaquel Spivey, A Strange Loop

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Sharon D Clarke, Caroline or Change

Carmen Cusack, Flying Over Sunset

Sutton Foster, The Music Man

WINNER: Joaquina Kalukango, Paradise Square

Mare Winningham, The Girl From the North Country

 

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Alfie Allen, Hangmen

Chuck Cooper, Trouble in Mind

WINNER: Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Take Me Out

Michael Oberholtzer, Take Me Out

Jesse Williams, Take Me Out

Ron Cephas Jones, Clyde’s

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Uzo Aduba, Clyde’s

Kara Young, Clyde’s

WINNER: Phylicia Rashad, Skeleton Crew

Rachel Dratch, POTUS

Julie White, POTUS

Kenita R. Miller, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

WINNER: Matt Doyle, Company

Jared Grimes, Funny Girl

Sidney DuPont, Paradise Square

A.J. Shively, Paradise Square

John-Andrew Morrison, A Strange Loop

 

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Jeannette Bayardelle, Girl From The North Country

Shoshana Bean, Mr. Saturday Night

Jayne Houdyshell, The Music Man

L Morgan Lee, A Strange Loop

WINNER: Patti LuPone, Company

Jennifer Simard, Company

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Anna Fleischle, Hangmen

Beowulf Borrit, POTUS

Scott Pask, American Buffalo

Michael Carahan and Nicholas Hussong, Skeleton Crew

Adam Rigg, The Skin of Our Teeth

WINNER: Es Devlin, The Lehman Trilogy

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Arnuflo Maldonado, A Strange Loop

Beowulf Boritt ad 59 Productions, Flying Over Sunset

WINNER: Bunny Christie, Company

Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, MJ

Allen Moyer, Paradise Square

 

Best Costume Design of a Play

Emilio Sosa, Trouble in Mind

WINNER: Montana Levi Blanco, The Skin of Our Teeth

Jane Greenwood, Neil Simon’s Plaza Suite

Sarafina Bush, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf

Jennifer Moeller, Clyde’s

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Toni-Leslie James, Paradise Square

Santo Loquasto, The Music Man

WINNER: Gabriella Slade, Six

Paul Tazewell, MJ

Fly Davis, Caroline, or Change

William Ivey Long, Diana, The Musical

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Joshua Carr, Hangmen

Jiyoun Chang, For Colored Girls…

WINNER: Jon Clark, The Lehman Trilogy

Jane Cox, Macbeth

Yi Zhao, The Skin of Our Teeth

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Neil Austin, Company

Tim Deiling, Six

Donald Holder, Paradise Square

WINNER: Natasha Katz, MJ

Bradley King, Flying Over Sunset

Jen Schriever, A Strange Loop

 

Best Sound Design of a Play

Justin Ellington, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf

WINNER: Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H.

Palmer Hefferan, The Skin of Our Teeth

Mikaal Sulaiman, Macbeth

Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, The Lehman Trilogy

 

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Simon Baker, Girl From the North Country

Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Company

Paul Gatehouse, Six

Drew Levy, A Strange Loop

WINNER: Gareth Owen, MJ

 

Best Direction of a Play

WINNER: Sam Mendes, The Lehman Trilogy

Neil Pepe, American Buffalo

Les Waters, Dana H.

Camille A. Brown, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf

Lileana Blain-Cruz, The Skin of Our Teeth

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Stephen Brackett, A Strange Loop

WINNER: Marianne Elliott, Company

Conor McPherson, Girl From the North Country

Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage, Six

Christopher Wheeldon, MJ

 

Best Choreography

Camille A. Brown, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf

Warren Carlyle, The Music Man

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six

Bill T. Jones, Alex Sanchez, Garrett Coleman and Jason Oremus, Paradise Square

WINNER: Christopher Wheeldon, MJ

 

Best Orchestrations

David Cullen, Company

Tom Curran, Six

WINNER: Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country

David Holcenberg and Jason Michael Webb, MJ

Charlie Rosen, A Strange Loop

 

 

 

S.S/Guardian

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.