World Athletics Championships: Amusan, Brume Lead Nigeria’s 22-Man List

0 557

Sprint hurdler Tobi Amusan and National Record (NR) holder in the women’s Long Jump, Ese Brume, will be leading the 22-man list selected by the Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) to represent the nation at the World Athletics Championships, scheduled to start on July 15th, 2022 in Eugene, USA.

Amusan, who came fourth three years ago in Doha, will be seeking to become the second Nigerian sprint hurdler to win a medal at the Championships after Glory Alozie, who won a silver medal in Seville, Spain in 1999.

Brume, a bronze medallist three years ago at the last edition of the Doha World Athletics championships in Qatar, will be aiming to become the first Nigerian athlete to win medals at two World Championships.

Ese Brume

Also selected for the competition is Nigeria’s fastest man, Favour Ashe, reigning World U20 200m champion, Udodi Onwuzurike and reigning African Games champion, Raymond Ekevwo, who will compete in the 100m event. New national 400m hurdles record holder, Ezekiel Nathaniel, will make his debut in Oregon.

Shot Putter, Chukwuebuka Enekwechi, who placed eighth in 2019 edition, as well as sprinter Favour Ofili, a semifinalist in the 400m event in her debut, three years ago, were also selected.

Ofili will however be competing in the 100m and 200m events, where her major target will be to become the first Nigerian, man or woman, to make the podium in the 100m event.

Favour Ofili

Ofili will be joined by fellow sprinters, Rosemary Chukwuma, who was also in Doha in 2019 and Tokyo Olympics 100m and 200m semifinalist, Grace Nwokocha.

Another World U-20 champion, Imaobong Nse Uko, will also debut in Oregon and will compete in the 400m event and the 4x400m mixed relay.

Also debuting at the championships will be national triple jump champion and record holder, Ruth Usoro, who will be competing in both the long and triple jumps.

Godson Brume and Ushoritse will compete in the 4x100m relay with the three athletes listed for the 100m event.
For the women’s 4×100m, Joy Udo-Gabriel will join the three sprinters listed for the 100m/200m events and Amusan.

Nigeria’s Women’s 4×100m Relay team

Patience Okon-George, Knowledge Omovoh, Dubem Amene, Samson Nathaniel and Sikiru Adeyemi will compete in the 4x400m mixed relay.

Field eventers, Sade Olatoye and Chioma Onyekwere, are also in the team to Oregon and will compete in the Hammer and Discus throws, respectively. They made the team as area champions after winning their respective event at the 22nd African Athletics Championships in Mauritius last month.

Meanwhile, Kayode Yaya, Gabriel Okon, Esabunor Mavuah and Ken Onuaguluchi will lead the team as coaches.

FULL AFN LIST

(WOMEN)

Ese Brume (Long Jump)

Tobi Amusan (100mH)

Favour Ofili (100m, 200m and 4x100m)

Grace Nwokocha (100m, 200m and 4x100m)

Rosemary Chukwuma (100m and 4x100m)

Ruth Usoro (Long and Triple Jump)

Chioma Onyekwere (Discus Throw)

Sade Olatoye (Hammer Throw)

Imaobong Uko (400m and Mixed 4x400m)

Patience Okon-George (Mixed 4x400m relay pool)

Knowledge Omovoh (Mixed 4x400m relay pool)

Joy Udo-Gabriel (4x100m relay pool)

MEN

Favour Ashe (100m and 4x100m)

Udodi Onwuzurike (100m, 200m and 4x100m)

Raymond Ekevwo (100m and 4x100m)

Ezekiel Nathaniel (400mH)

Chukwuebuka Enekwechi (Shot Put)

Samson Nathaniel (Mixed 4x400m relay pool)

Sikiru Adeyemi (Mixed 4x400m relay pool)

 

CN/AFN.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.