CAF Champions League Starts On November 24th

0 583

Africa’s premier club football competition, the CAF Champions League, makes a return on Friday, November 24th as the group stages of the 2023/2024 edition of the competition officially gets underway across the continent.

Following an intense preliminary round that saw some interesting outcomes and upsets, it is now down to the 16 clubs that have been grouped into the four groups of four to resume their continental quest for glory.

The action officially gets underway in Egypt on Friday when Pyramids welcomes five-time champions TP Mazembe, who are itching for continental success after last lifting the Champions League trophy in 2015.

CAF Champions League trophy.

In Tanzania, Simba AC welcome Ivorian giants, Asec Mimmosas in a Group B encounter that promises fireworks on the eastern part of the continent on Saturday afternoon.

Later that evening, a Tunisian duel sees ES Tunis playing host to ES Sahel in Tunis with both sides looking at bringing the trophy back to Tunisia after ES Tunis’ last did in 2019.

In another exciting encounter up north, Al Ahly plays host to Ghanaian outfit, Medeama in Cairo as the competition’s record holders look to defend their title.

Last season’s runners up, Wydad AC will be looking to quickly erase their African Football League disappointment when they welcome the high in confidence Jwaneng Galaxy on Saturday evening, while Mamelodi Sundowns – fresh from their AFL triumph face Mauritania’s Nouadhibou on Sunday afternoon.

TotalEnergies CAF Champions League Group Stage Fixtures: 

Friday, 24th November

16h00 GMT | Pyramids FC vs TP Mazembe

19h00 GMT | CR Belouizdad vs Young Africans

Saturday, 25th November

13h00 GMT | Simba AC vs Asec Mimmosas

16h00 GMT | Atletico Petroleos vs Al-Hilal

16h00 GMT | ES Tunis vs ES Sahel

19h00 GMT | Al Ahly vs Medeama

21h00 GMT | Wydad AC vs Jwaneng Galaxy FC

Sunday, 26th November

13h00 GMT | Mamelodi Sundowns vs Nouadhibou

TotalEnergies CAF Champions League Groups:

GROUP A: Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa), Pyramids FC (Egypt), TP Mazembe (DR Congo), FC Nouadhibou (Mauritania)

GROUP B: Wydad AC (Morocco), Simba SC (Tanzania), Asec Mimosas (Cote d’Ivoire), Jwaneng Galaxy (Botswana)

GROUP C: Esperance (Tunisia), Atletico Petroleos (Angola),  Al Hilal (Sudan), Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

GROUP D: Al Ahly (Egypt), CR Belouizdad (Algeria), Young Africans (Tanzania), Medeama (Ghana).

Source CAF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *